OUR COMMUNITY - Privacy Policy

Rationale

Grace Christian School will collect store and process personal information discretely and in accordance with the objectives of Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988.

Implementation

  1. The school may collect and hold personal information, including sensitive information about pupils, parents and guardians before during and after the course of a pupil’s enrolment, job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors; and other people who come into contact with the school.
     
  2. Enrolment and Employment applicants will receive a Privacy Notice describing how the school will use personal information provided by them during and after the enrolment or employment process.
     
  3. The school’s Senior Executive Officer is responsible for administering this policy and handling requests for sensitive information or complaints in relation to personal information held by the school.
  4. The school may disclose personal information including sensitive information held about an individual to:
      a) another school;
      b) government departments;
      c) medical practitioners;
      d) people providing services to the school, including specialist visiting teachers and sports coaches;
      e) recipients of school publications like newsletters and magazines;
      f) parents; and
      g) anyone, when authorised by the person to whom the information pertains.

  5. Sensitive Information’ means information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record that is personal information; and health information about an individual.
      a) Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided, or a directly related secondary purpose, unless the person to whom the information pertains agrees otherwise or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

  6. All school staff are required to respect the confidentiality of a pupil and/or parent’s personal information and the privacy of individuals.
     
  7. The school will endeavour to ensure the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
     
  8. The school will not store personal information longer than necessary.
     
  9. Individuals may request and obtain access to any personal information which the school holds about them and advise the school of any perceived inaccuracy.
    1. Requests for access to personal information held by the school must be made in writing.
      1. The school may require applicants to verify their identity and specify what information they require.
      2. The school may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.
    2. Generally, the school will refer any requests for personal information of a pupil to the pupil’s parents; however older pupils may seek access themselves.
    3. The school will treat consent given by the parents, as consent on behalf of the pupil.
       
  10. Access to information may be denied where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of the school’s duty of care to the pupil.
     
  11. The school may, at its discretion, or the request of a pupil, grant that pupil access to information held by the school about them or allow a pupil to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information independently of the parents. This would normally be done only when the maturity of the pupil and/or the pupil’s personal circumstances so warranted.
     
  12. This policy should be read in conjunction with the privacy statement for student enrolment and employment applications.

Skoolsite Website